Stephen McCulley, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeon. MBChb, FCS(SA)Plast, FRCS(plast)

Can I have breast implants alongside a mastoplaxy procedure?

Yes, both procedures can be safely carried out to enhance both the size and appearance of the breasts. For patients who want to achieve a fuller effect, a mastoplaxy alone may not deliver the desired result, whereas implants will help fill out the breast to give a firmer shape. It may even be the case that the breast needs less skin tightening once an implant is in place.

My breasts are already quite small – can I still have a breast uplift procedure?

Yes, a breast uplift is still possible, even on smaller breasts. Many women successfully achieve perkier breasts through an uplift, and it is a particularly popular procedure after pregnancy and breastfeeding which can cause the breasts to lose their shape in some cases.

How much swelling can I expect after a breast uplift?

As with all surgery, it is normal to expect some temporary swelling and bruising. These side effects will generally settle down within four weeks.